Return to Information

Gold Leaf Membership

The BCIAA honors individuals that have served Berks County Interscholastic Athletics for a minimum of 20 years with a Gold Leaf lifetime pass to all BCIAA events.  All Gold Leaf members are nominated by their respective school districts and new members are honored yearly at the Gold Leaf Banquet, where both new and old Gold Leaf members gather to honor those individuals that have spent countless hours touching the lives of Berks County’s Student-Athletes.  Administrators, Coaches and Game Personnel that feel they meet the Gold Leaf requirements should contact their local school district’s athletic director to be honored as a Gold Leaf member.

 

Use the links below to see the Gold Leaf Members from each Berks County School District!

Antietam

Antietam Gold Leaf Members *Denotes deceased members *GERSHOM KROM                        1970 *DAVID ZIMMERMAN                 1971 *LEE RICHARD BIERLY                   1974 ANITA GEIGER                               1985 *WILLIAM PURNELL                     1986 CHARLES MESSNER                       1990 FRANK ORLANDO                         1990 ROGER FEGELY                              1993 VIRGINIA WOLF                             2003 RICHARD KELLER                          2006 JANET HOTZMAN                         2008 DONALD MILLER                           2011 MIKE GREEN                                 2013 DAN RICHARDS                        …

Berks Catholic

Berks Catholic Members *Denotes deceased member BRAD BURROWS                    2014  BRENT FENSTERMACHER     2015 A. SCOTT HASSLER                2015 CHARLES SERINE                    2016 BETH GALLEN MASTROMARINO         2017 SONIA PEREZ                          2017 Holy Name Members *Denotes deceased member *JOHN COON                                …

Brandywine Heights

Brandywine Heights Members *Denotes deceased member *ALFRED AYRES                             1987 CHARLES BURKHARDT               1990 CHARLES GERMAN                       1990 HARRY KLINE                                 1991 DONALD HOLLAND                      1993 *SAMUEL LOVELLO                        1995 SCOTT D. HEITER                           2002 *HOWARD P SCHAUER                   2002 PAULA L. LOVELLO                       2007 STEPHEN F. REINHARD                2009 DERON STIFF                                  2010 MARIE ECKHART                          2011 MIKE PIENTA                                 2012 JEFFREY LAPP                …

Conrad Weiser

Conrad Weiser Members *Denotes deceased member *WARREN WATSON                      1971 *JOHN BERRIMAN                         1976 *NICK FISTER                                  1983 *WILLIAM GRUBER                       1983 WILSON HARTRANFT                1983 *TERRY REBER                               1983 DONALD TROUTMAN               1983 *CHARLES MCCOMSEY                1985 *JOSEPH HEILMAN                        1990 RONALD LUTZ                             1990 *FERDINAND KUCZALA             1991 GEORGE LICHTENWALNER      1991 ALBERT SILVERI                          1991 HAROLD STERN                           1991 THOMAS BAUSHER                    1992 *WAYNE SEIFARTH                       1992 GEORGE …

Daniel Boone

Daniel Boone Members *Denotes deceased member *ROBERT ILLIG                               1971 ROBERT LACEY                            1971 *EUGENE SHIRK                             1971 DONALD WEAVER                       1981 *ROGER CLARK                             1991 JOHN HARTLINE                          1991 PAUL SHUEY                                 1991 JOSEPH DANTAS                          1992 RAYMOND SWISHER                  1994 STEPHEN BROTSCHUL               1995 *DAVID LACKWOOD                    1995 MICHAEL JACOBS                       1999 RUTH KARPER                             1999 JOSEPH A. CIVITARESE              2000 OLIVER J. MCCOMSEY               2000 LEONARD C. …

Exeter Township

Exeter Township Members *Denotes deceased member *LESTER GUINTER                         1971 *STEPHEN RUTH                            1971 DONALD THOMAS                      1983 FRANK SUDOCK                          1984 *THOMAS GOULDEN                   1988 DONALD SELTZER                      1990 DONALD BICKEL                         1991 TERRY MCELHATTAN               1991 RUSSELL FREY                              1992 RANDALL VAN FLEET                1993 JEFFREY KELLER                         1995 RONALD FLUCK                          1997 DR. WILLIAM HARST                  1997 ROBERT ROTHENBERGER        1999 JEAN L. FREY                                2002 *TAWNI …

Fleetwood Area

Fleetwood Area Members *Denotes deceased member DALE CULLIN                               1985 *FRANK DANIELS                          1985 RAYMOND BUSS                          1989 CHARLES BRIZEK                        1991 RICHARD HAMILTON                1991 *DENNIS STOUDT                          1991 THOMAS ASHMAN                     1992 THOMAS PRACHAR                    1992 MARY HILL                                   1996 CHARLES YOUNG                        1997 ANTHONY M. DIDYOUNG           1998 FRANK DOBBS                             2001 ROY F. MCDONALD                    2002 KENNETH S. SANDERS               2004 JOYCE …

Governor Mifflin

Governor Mifflin Members *Denote deceased member *WILLIAM FIRING                         1971 *CHARLES HEMMIG                     1972 *J. ALLEN RICHARDS                    1973 RAYMOND W. LINN                    1978 *HARRY J. STEEVER                      1981 JOSEPH HABAKUS                       1991 VIRGINIA HABAKUS                   1991 JAMES HOWLAND                       1991 JON PARIS                                      1991 *EDWARD REESE                           1991 LINDA SLAFKOVSKI                   1991 BARRY SMITH                              1991 *GERALD SNYDER                       1991 *LANCE STAUFFER                       1991 MICHAEL KOSTZEWA                1992 RANDY …

Hamburg Area

Hamburg Area Members *Denotes deceased member *ARLAN BAVER                              1971 *DOUGLASS CARR                         1984 LARRY WERNER                           1988 LEROY HECKMAN                       1989 DAVID BEST                                  1991 *WILLIAM EDWARDS                   1991 ATTILA GYORKY                         1991 *GUY KETCH                                  1991 BRIAN MILLER                             1991 RUTH ANN PRICE                        1991 DAVID STAMBAUGH                 1991 LOLA TROUTMAN                      1991 JAMES GILMARTIN                    1993 WILLIAM SAKUSKY                    1993 DENNIS SNYDER                          1993 ROY MILLER                                 1994 …

Kutztown Area

Kutztown Area Members *Denotes deceased members *HERMAN MOCK                          1972 *JOHN SILAN                                   1973 BRUCE BURROWS                        1991 *JUDY DARION                               1991 HARRY MCGONIGLE                  1991 ALLEN OBERHOLTZER              1991 JOHN GRIM                                   1994 LINDA KEMP                                1994 DENNIS DETURK                         1995 SUE A. KUNKEL                            2004 MICHAEL P. O’NEIL                     2005 HAROLD D. SHEAFER                 2005 *GORDON C. KONEMANN           2010 …

Muhlenberg

Muhlenberg Members *Denotes deceased member *CHARLES BUCKWORTH             1968 *LLOYD CLEMENS                         1972 DONALD DELP                             1977 RICHARD KOCH                           1978 *KENNETH MATZ                         1978 ROBERT MILLARD                      1980 *BARRETT OXENREIDER             1985 CARL RICHIE                                 1986 *KERMIT SCHMEHL                      1986 *ROBERT LAUSER                         1989 *LEROY SEIP                                    1989 ROBERT DUDEK                          1990 *ROBERT SHIPE                              1990 ROBERT DELONG                        1991 ROGER GALLO                             1991 *NOEL SLONAKER                         1991 *CARL STRITTMATTER               …

Oley Valley

Oley Valley Members *Denotes deceased member *JOHN HERBEIN                             1973 *ALFRED KNABB                           1973 *DR. PAUL FLAMM                       1978 *C. JAMES KRAMER                   1991 LARRY WILDERMUTH               1991 *JOHN BANKERT                         1992 *JOHN C. REIDER                           1992 *ROBERT RENTSCHLER             1992 *ROBERT J. LESKO                        1993 MICHAEL A. SOSH                       1993 GEORGE A. STOFKO                   1993 ADELE SCHONOUR                     1994 HOLLY MCCAW                           2000 CAROL A. MILLER                       2000 …

Reading

Reading Members *Denotes deceased member *NORBERT BILLINGER                 1979 *CARL “DEWEY”BOLTZ               1979 *JACK DAVIS                                   1979 *JOHN DIETRICH                           1979 *CHARLES DUNKELBERGER       1979 *CHARLES EHLER                          1979 *ALBERT HARRIS                           1979 *WILLIAM HORINE                        1979 *EMANUAL JACOBS                     1979 *LEROY JONES                              1979 *ROLAND KYLE                              1979 MAX MISSBACH                          1979 *CLARENCE POTTS                       1979 *STANLEY SCHWEIMLER             1979 *ANDREW STOPPER                      1979 *WILLIAM WISLER                         1979 *RUTH HARTMAN                        …

Schuylkill Valley

Schuylkill Valley Members *Denotes deceased member *DR. LEO DE SANTIS                   1980 *KENNETH LERCH                        1983 ELIAS ESPOSITO                           1984 ROGER FEEG                                 1985 DAVID DELONG                           1990 ANTHONY YAKLICH                  1990 DENNIS BLAIR                              1991 *CHARLES KENNEDY                    1991 *JESSIE ROWE                               1991 BRADFORD SCHAADT               1991 STEVE SCHELL                              1991 DENNIS WERNER                         1991 NEIL FISHER                                  1992 CHARLES GERHART                   1995 *ROBERT A. JONES                        2003 ALLYSON …

Tulpehocken

Tulpehocken Members *Denotes deceased member HAROLD MATTHEW                  1979 PAUL WENTLING                         1979 *C. EDWARD CRIM                        1991 CARL WOLF                                   1991 CARL F. WINTER                          1993 LYNN SCHAEFFER                       1997 DIANE B. HEISTAND                   2002 DAVID S. VOIGT                           2005 LUCILLE M. KOCHERA               2008  JAMES M. WITTERS, JR.              2009 HENRY BREIDEGAN                     2010 TIMOTHY FRANTZ                         2011 DAVE FAKE                           …

Twin Valley

Twin Valley Members *Denotes deceased member ROBERT MOUNTZ                      1985 MARTIN HASSLER                       1986 LARRY BARE                                 1991 RANDY EPLER                              1991 DONALD WATTERSON              1991 EDWARD SCHWENK                   1993 DAVID KASE                                 1994 GREGORY MCCORD                   1996 LYLE BLISS                                     1998 DEBORAH OLDHAM                   1999 CARL T. HORNER                         2002 KEVIN RAQUET                            2003 THOMAS C. BENWAY                 2004 DR. GERALD M. CATAGNUS    2007 MICHAEL D. NEATOCK             …

Wilson

Wilson Members *Denotes deceased member *WILLIAM BRUMBACH               1971 *NORMAN HOPP                            1971 *SUSAN LEINBACH                        1971 *GRANT MAHON, JR.                   1971 *AARON MILLER                           1973 *ANNA CHASE                                1974 *JOHN WISE                                     1976 DR. JAMES SUTTON                    1983 ROBERT BRIGHT                         1986 HAROLD MILLER                         1989 *JOHN GURSKI                               1990 ROY SNYDER                                 1990 LINDA DAVIS                                1991 *WILLIAM KOPP                            1991 WILLIAM MORGAN                        1991 …

Wyomissing Area

Wyomissing Area Members *Denotes deceased member *RAYMOND DEIDERICK              1971 *ALLEN RANK                                1971 *JOHN SHANER                              1971 *EDMUND YEICH                           1971 *CHARLES GEBENSLEBEN           1976 *ARTHUR HIMMELBERGER       1976 *JESSE SHEETZ                                1978 RICHARD SHERRY                       1983 *RONALD FAKE                             1991 RAYMOND KATRINAK              1991 *DALE REIGEL                                1991 SUE DEACON                                1992 WILLIAM DEACON                      1992 M. SUSAN WERNER                     1992 ROBERT WOLFRUM                    1992 RICHARD V. HORST                    …

BCIAA

B.C.I.A.A. Honorary Members *Denotes deceased member *MITCH GERHART                     2015